The nominations have been made! Now it’s time to vote!

The rules for how this works are simple.

  1. There are sixteen groups: eight for men, eight for women.
  2. You get 3 votes for each group.
  3. The top 25% of each group moves on to the next round, which starts February 10.
  4. This round is divided up into four days, one for two groups of men and two groups of women each.
  5. Today (February 6) covers the 1st and 2nd groups for both men and woman.
  6. Votes are collected here (men) and here (women). Feel free to vote in both categories or just one!

And now for our contestants!

Group 1 (Women)

  • Cordelia Chase (Buffyverse)
  • Magic Fairy (The Legend of Neil)
  • Jennifer Walters / She-Hulk (Marvel)
  • Vesper Lynd (James Bond)
  • Andromeda Ascendant (Andromeda)
  • Jane / Molly Millions (Johnny Mnemonic / The Sprawl)
  • Mara Jade (Star Wars)
  • Nyota Uhura (Star Trek)
  • Vi (Buffyverse)
  • Ramona Flowers (Scott Pilgrim)
  • Sarah Jane Smith (Whoniverse)
  • Ellen Ripley (Alien/Prometheus/Predator)
  • Aeryn Sun (Farscape)
  • San (Princess Mononoke)
  • Death (DC Comics)
  • Sameen Shaw (Person of Interest)
  • Gamora (Marvel)

Group 1 (Men)

  • John Scott (Fringe)
  • Tony Stark / Iron Man (Marvel)
  • The 9th Doctor (Whoniverse)
  • The Beast (Disney, 1991)
  • Optimus Prime (Transformers)
  • The Brother (The Brother from Another Planet)
  • Robin Hood (Disney, 1973)
  • Jamie Fraser (Outlander)
  • Angel / Angelus / Liam (Buffyverse)
  • The 11th Doctor (Whoniverse)
  • Gil Grissom (CSI)

Group 2 (Women)

  • Tallis (Dragon Age)
  • Morrigan (Dragon Age)
  • Chani Kynes (Dune)
  • Isabel “Dizzy” Flores (Starship Troopers)
  • Callisto (Xena/Hercules)
  • Mrs. Brisby (The Rats of NIMH)
  • Chrisjen Avasarala (The Expanse)
  • Felicity Smoak / Overwatch (DC Comics)
  • Nico Robin (One Piece)
  • Morticia Addams (The Addams Family)
  • Xena (Xena/Hercules)Kara Thrace / Starbuck (Battlestar Galactica, RDM/TNS)
  • Maggie “Mag” (Dollhouse)
  • Agent 99 (Get Smart)
  • Casca (Berserk)
  • Jerrica “Jem” Benton (Jem and the Holograms)
  • Rey (Star Wars)

Group 2 (Men)

  • Kaidan Alenko (Mass Effect)
  • Jean-Luc Picard (Star Trek)
  • The 12th Doctor (Whoniverse)
  • Walter Bishop (Fringe)
  • Max Headroom (Max Headroom)
  • Mick Rory / Heat Wave (DC Comics)
  • Daniel Jackson (Stargate)
  • James Holden (The Expanse)
  • Poe Dameron (Star Wars)
  • Stark (Farscape)

EDIT: Per Zuldim’s suggestion making separate polls for each gender. Deadline has been pushed back as a result. If you already voted in the previous survey, please re-enter your results so they are counted. Sorry for the inconvenience (so far only two votes were entered).

EDIT 2: We have our winners!

In the women’s category Sameen Shaw, Ellen Ripley, Vesper Lynd, and Nyota Uhura were the winners in Group 1 while Rey, Morticia Addams, Xena, and Felicity Smoak took the prize in Group 2.

Advertisement

Meanwhile in the men’s field Robin Hood, Jamie Fraser, and Tony Stark led Group 1 while Jean-Luc Picard, Poe Dameron, and Daniel Jackson ruled Group 2.

Look forward to seeing them again in a few days when Round 2 starts! Until then, on to the next contestants for Round 1!