Day one is over! The winners have been chosen! And now it’s time for day two.

The rules for how this works are simple.

  1. There are sixteen groups: eight for men, eight for women.
  2. You get 3 votes for each group.
  3. The top 25% of each group moves on to the next round, which starts February 10.
  4. This round is divided up into four days, one for two groups of men and two groups of women each.
  5. Today (February 7) covers the 3rd and 4th groups for both men and woman.
  6. Votes are collected here (men) and here (women). Feel free to vote in both categories or just one!

And now for our contestants!

Group 3 (Women)

  • Cyd “Codex” Sherman (The Guild)
  • Neera (The Forgotten Realms)
  • Winifred “Fred” Burkle (Buffyverse)
  • Chie Satonaka (Persona / Shin Megami Tensei)
  • Marceline Abadeer (Adventure Time)
  • Willow Rosenberg (Buffyverse)
  • Sarah Manning (Orphan Black)
  • Olivia Dunham (Fringe)
  • Dana Scully (The X-Files)
  • Veronica Santangelo (Fallout)
  • Gabrielle (Xena/Hercules)
  • Ororo Munroe / Storm (Marvel)
  • Leia Organa (Star Wars)
  • Daisy Johnson / Quake / Skye (Marvel)
  • Irene Adler (BBC Sherlock, 2010)
  • Mary Richards (The Mary Tyler Moore Show)
  • Mackenzie “Kenzi” Malikov (Lost Girl)

Group 3 (Men)

  • The 10th Doctor (Whoniverse)
  • The Beast (CBS, 1987)
  • Jim Hopper (Stranger Things)
  • Henry “Indiana” Jones, Jr. (Indiana Jones)
  • Dwayne Hicks (Alien/Prometheus/Predator)
  • Aslan (The Chronicles of Narnia)
  • Peter Bishop (Fringe)
  • Wesley Wyndam-Pryce (Buffyverse)
  • Tyr Anasazi (Andromeda)
  • Eric Northman (True Blood / The Southern Vampire Mysteries)

Group 4 (Women)

  • Helena G. Wells (Eureka / Warehouse 13 / Alphas)
  • Dorothy “Dottie” Underwood (Marvel)
  • Rin Tezuka (Katawa Shoujo)
  • Hitagi Senjougahara (Bakemonogatari)
  • Nova (Planet of the Apes)
  • Nyssa of Traken (Whoniverse)
  • Makise Kurisu (Science Adventure)
  • Buffy Summers (Buffyverse)
  • Isabela (Dragon Age)
  • Amane Suzuha (Science Adventure)
  • Yalena “Dutch” Yardeen (Killjoys)
  • Chel (The Road to El Dorado)
  • Summer Landsdown (Power Rangers)
  • Barbara Gordon / Batgirl / Oracle (DC Comics)
  • Rebecca “Shep” Shepherd (Vera)
  • Emma Peel (The Avengers)
  • Penny (Dr. Horrible)

Group 4 (Men)

  • Rygel XVI (Farscape)
  • Lucas Buck (American Gothic)
  • Cassian Andor (Star Wars)
  • Ka D’Argo (Farscape)
  • Marcus Boone / 3 (Dark Matter)
  • Rupert “Ripper” Giles (Buffyverse)
  • William Pratt / Spike (Buffyverse)
  • Takashi “Shiro” Shirogane (Voltron)
  • Dale Cooper (Twin Peaks)
  • Henry Deacon (Eureka / Warehouse 13 / Alphas)

Have fun!

Update: As requested by Pendemon here are the results from yesterday:

Women, Group 1: 

  1. Sameen Shaw (19 votes, 25.33%)
  2. Ellen Ripley (17 votes, 22.67%)
  3. Vesper Lynd (16 votes, 21.33%)
  4. Nyota Uhura (15 votes, 20%)
  5. Death and Aeryn Sun (12 votes, 16%)
  6. Cordelia Chase and Sarah Jane Smith (11 votes, 14.67%)
  7. Gamora (9 votes, 12%)
  8. Jennifer Walters (8 votes, 10.67%)
  9. Andromeda Ascendant and Ramona Flowers (7 votes, 9.33%)
  10. Mara Jade (6 votes, 8%)
  11. San (5 votes, 6.67%)
  12. Jane and Vi (1 vote, 1.33%)
  13. The Fairy (0 votes, 0%)

Women, Group 2:

  1. Rey (26 votes, 34.67%)
  2. Morticia Addams (23 votes, 30.67)
  3. Xena (22 votes, 29.33%)
  4. Felicity Smoak (15 votes, 20%)
  5. Kara Thrace (13 votes, 17.33%)
  6. Agent 99 (10 votes, 13.33%)
  7. Callisto (9 votes, 12%)
  8. Jerrica Benton and Mag (7 votes, 9.33%)
  9. Morrigan (6 votes, 8%)
  10. Mrs. Brisby and Dizzy Flores (5 votes, 6.67%)
  11. Casca (4 votes, 5.33%)
  12. Chrisjen Avasarala and Chani Kynes (3 votes, 4%)
  13. Nick Robin and Tallis (1 vote, 1.33%)

Men, Group 1:

  1. Robin Hood (25 votes, 39.68%)
  2. Jamie Fraser (18 votes, 28.57%)
  3. Tony Stark (16 votes, 25.4%)
  4. The 11th Doctor and Angel (12 votes, 19.05%)
  5. The 9th Doctor (11 votes, 17.46%)
  6. The Beast and Optimus Prime (7 votes, 11.11%)
  7. Gil Grissom (6 votes, 9.52%)
  8. John Scott (3 votes, 4.76%)
  9. The Brother (1 vote, 1.59%)

Men, Group 2:

  1. Jean-Luc Picard (31 votes, 49.21%)
  2. Poe Dameron (30 votes, 47.62%)
  3. Daniel Jackson (20 votes, 31.75%)
  4. The 12th Doctor (14 votes, 22.22%)
  5. Walter Bishop (7 votes, 11.11%)
  6. Max Headroom and James Holden (6 votes, 9.52%)
  7. Stark (3 votes, 4.76%)
  8. Kaidan Alenko and Mick Rory (2 votes, 3.17%)

Update 2: The winners for today have been determined. They are Leia Organa, Dana Scully and Daisy Johnson (tied), Willow Rosenberg, and Fred Burkle in Women’s Group 3Buffy Summers, Barbara Gordon, Emma Peel, and Helena G. Wells in Women’s Group 4; Indiana Jones, the 10th Doctor, and Wesley Wyndam-Pryce in Men’s Group 3; and Rupert Giles, Spike, and Dale Cooper in Men’s Group 4.

Advertisement

A good day for both the Buffyverse and men with British accents it would seem ;-).