We’re halfway done with the first round folks. Just another hundred or so contestants to roll through and then it’s on to Round 2.

The rules for how this works are simple.

  1. There are sixteen groups: eight for men, eight for women.
  2. You get 3 votes for each group.
  3. The top 25% of each group moves on to the next round, which starts February 10.
  4. This round is divided up into four days, one for two groups of men and two groups of women each.
  5. Today (February 8) covers the 5th and 6th groups for both men and woman.
  6. Votes are collected here (men) and here (women). Feel free to vote in both categories or just one!

And now for our contestants!

Group 5 (Women) 

  • Jyn Erso (Star Wars)
  • Ashley Williams (Mass Effect)
  • Anna Marie / Rogue (Marvel)
  • Natasha Romanoff / Natalia Romanova / Black Widow (Marvel)
  • Molly Grue (The Last Unicorn)
  • Miranda Lawson (Mass Effect)
  • Melinda May (Marvel)
  • Claire Beauchamp (Outlander)
  • Clarke Griffin (The 100)
  • Jocelyn “Joss” Carter (Person of Interest)
  • Sydney Fox (Relic Hunter)
  • Jessica Jones / Jewel (Marvel)
  • T’Pol (Star Trek)
  • Sofie Agnesh Bojakshiya (Carnivale)
  • Astrid Farnsworth (Fringe)
  • Inara Serra (Firefly/Serenity)
  • Charlie Bradbury (Supernatural)

Group 5 (Men)

  • Hoban “Wash” Washburne (Firefly/Serenity)
  • Max “Mad Max” Rockatansky
  • Jack O’Neill (Stargate)
  • Paul Atreides / Usul Muad’dib (Dune)
  • The Joker (DC Comics)
  • John Crichton (Farscape)
  • Leonard Snart / Captain Cold (DC Comics)
  • Steve Rogers / Captain America (Marvel)
  • Scorpius (Farscape)
  • Kyle Reese (Terminator)
  • Garrus Vakarian (Mass Effect)

Group 6 (Women)

  • Selina Kyle / Catwoman (DC Comics)
  • Zotoh Zhaan (Farscape)
  • The Borg Queen (Star Trek)
  • Mary Jane Watson (Marvel)
  • Joolushko Tunai Fenta Hovalis (Farscape)
  • Wilma Deering (Buck Rogers)
  • Chun Li (Street Fighter)
  • Leelandredloomsagwinaechegesim (Whoniverse)
  • River Tam (Firefly/Serenity)
  • Ann Marie (That Girl)
  • Cassiopeia (Battlestar Galactica, GL/TOS)
  • Caprica 6 (Battlestar Galactica, RDM/TNS)
  • Perpigulliam “Peri” Brown (Whoniverse)
  • Sally Acorn (Sonic the Hedgehog)
  • Ava (Ex Machina)
  • Sara Lance / White Canary (DC Comics)
  • Samantha “Sam” Carter (Stargate)
  • Eve Baird (The Librarians)

Group 6 (Men)

  • Ares (Xena/Hercules)
  • Lincoln Lee (Fringe)
  • Harvey (Farscape)
  • Lee Adama / Apollo (Battlestar Galactica, RDM/TNS)
  • Aang (Avatar: The Last Airbender / The Legend of Korra)
  • Stacker Pentecost (Pacific Rim)
  • John Reese (Person of Interest)
  • Charlie Francis (Fringe)
  • Logan / James Howlett / Wolverine (Marvel)
  • Castiel (Supernatural)

And here are the results from yesterday:

Advertisement

Women, Group 3: 

  1. Leia Organa (27 votes, 44.26%)
  2. Dana Scully and Daisy Johnson (18 votes, 29.51%)
  3. Willow Rosenberg (17 votes, 27.87%)
  4. Fred Burkle (12 votes, 19.67%)
  5. Gabrielle (9 votes, 14.75%)
  6. Ororo Munroe (8 votes, 13.11%)
  7. Sarah Manning (7 votes, 11.48%)
  8. Olivia Dunham and Irene Adler (6 votes, 9.84%)
  9. Chie Satonaka, Kenzi Malikov, and Marceline Abadeer (4 votes, 6.56%)
  10. Mary Richards (3 votes, 4.92%)
  11. Cyd Sherman and Neera (2 votes, 3.28%)
  12. Veronica Santangelo and none of the above (1 vote, 1.64%)

Women, Group 4:

  1. Buffy Summers (26 votes, 42.62%)
  2. Barbara Gordon (24 votes, 39.34%)
  3. Emma Peel (19 votes, 31.15%)
  4. Helena G. Wells (14 votes, 22.95%)
  5. Dutch Yardeen (8 votes, 13.11%)
  6. Penny, Chel, and Dottie Underwood (6 votes, 9.84%)
  7. Nyssa of Traken (5 votes, 8.20%)
  8. Nova and none of the above (4 votes, 6.56%)
  9. Makise Kurisu and Hitagi Senjougahara (3 votes, 4.92%)
  10. Isabela, Summer Landsdown, Rin Tezuka, and Amane Suzuha (2 votes, 3.28%)
  11. Shep Shepherd (1 vote, 1.64%)

Men, Group 3:

Sponsored

  1. Indiana Jones (28 votes, 54.90%)
  2. The 10th Doctor (24 votes, 47.06%)
  3. Wesley Wyndam-Pryce (15 votes, 29.41%)
  4. Jim Hopper (8 votes, 15.69%)
  5. Eric Northman and Peter Bishop (7 votes, 13.73%)
  6. Vincent the Beast (5 votes, 9.80%)
  7. None of the above (4 votes, 7.84%)
  8. Tyr Anasazi, Dwayne Hicks, Aslan (2 votes, 3.92%)

Men, Group 4:

  1. Rupert Giles (20 votes, 39.22%)
  2. Spike (18 votes, 35.29%)
  3. Dale Cooper (16 votes, 31.37%)
  4. Cassian Andor (12 votes, 23.53%)
  5. Henry Deacon (8 votes, 15.69%)
  6. Ka D’Argo (7 votes, 13.73%)
  7. Shiro Shirogane and none of the above (4 votes, 7.84%)
  8. Lucas Buck and Rygel XVI (3 votes, 5.88%)
  9. Three (2 votes, 3.92%)

Update: We have our winners!

Advertisement

In the women’s category Natasha Romanoff, Inara Serra and Jessica Jones (tie), Melinda May, and Astrid Farnsworth led Group 5 while River Tam, Sam Carter, Caprica 6, and Selina Kyle took the gold in Group 6.

Meanwhile in the men’s category Wash, Steve Rogers, and Mad Max were on top of Group 5 while Logan, Castiel and John Reese (tie), and Lee Adama triumphed in Group 6.