This is it folks: the final day of the first round of our Valentine’s Day bracket. Who among those that remain will move on to Round 2?

The rules for how this works are simple.

  1. There are sixteen groups: eight for men, eight for women.
  2. You get 3 votes for each group.
  3. The top 25% of each group moves on to the next round, which starts February 10.
  4. This round is divided up into four days, one for two groups of men and two groups of women each.
  5. Today (February 9) covers the 7th and 8th groups for both men and woman.
  6. Votes are collected here (men) and here (women). Feel free to vote in both categories or just one!

And now for our contestants!

Group 7 (Women)

  • Laura Petrie (The Dick Van Dyk Show)
  • Jen Scotts (Power Rangers)
  • Barda Free / Big Barda (DC Comics)
  • Kimberly Hart (Power Rangers)
  • Karrin Murphy / Connie Murphy (The Dresden Files)
  • Diana Prince / Wonder Woman (DC Comics)
  • Kendra Saunders / Shiera Sanders / Hawkgirl (DC Comics)
  • Tali’Zorah (Mass Effect)
  • Naomi Nagata (The Expanse)
  • Bo Dennis (Lost Girl)
  • Audrey Horne (Twin Peaks)
  • Nina Sharp (Fringe)
  • Daenerys “Stormborn” Targaryen (Game of Thrones / A Song of Ice and Fire)
  • Kira Nerys (Star Trek)
  • Martha Jones (Whoniverse)
  • Raina (Marvel)
  • Margaret “Peggy” Carter (Marvel)
  • Blackarachnia (Transformers)

Group 7 (Men)

  • Jack Harkness (Whoniverse)
  • Jim Taggart (Eureka / Warehouse 13 / Alphas)
  • Han Solo (Star Wars)
  • John Constantine (DC Comics)
  • James “Bucky” Buchanan Barnes / The Winter Soldier (Marvel)
  • Luke Cage / Power Man (Marvel)
  • Oberyn Martell (Game of Thrones / A Song of Ice and Fire)
  • Tsukasa Domyoji (Hana Yori Dango)
  • Pilot (Farscape)
  • Loki Laufeyson (Marvel)
  • Alistair (Dragon Age)

Group 8 (Women)

  • Leelo Dallas / Leeloominaï Lekatariba Lamina-Tchaï Ekbat De Seba (The Fifth Element)
  • Merrill (Dragon Age)
  • Chiana (Farscape)
  • Ygritte (Game of Thrones / A Song of Ice and Fire)
  • Beverly Crusher (Star Trek)
  • 7 of 9 / Annika Hansen (Star Trek)
  • Holly Marten (Eureka / Warehouse 13 / Alphas)
  • Hana Song / D.Va (Overwatch)
  • Susan Ivanova (Babylon 5 / Crusade)
  • Josephine “Jo” Lupo (Eureka / Warehouse 13 / Alphas)
  • Misato Katsuragi (Evangelion)
  • Mei-Ling Zhou (Overwatch)
  • Veera Suominen / M.K. (Orphan Black)
  • Alice Morgan (Luther)
  • Morgana (Excalibur)
  • Mako Mori (Pacific Rim)
  • Mira (Star Wars)
  • Neeshka (The Forgotten Realms)
  • Roberta “Bobbie” Draper (The Expanse)
  • Sikozu Svala Shanti Sugaysi Shanu (Farscape)

Group 8 (Men)

  • Bialar Crais (Farscape)
  • Teal’c (Stargate)
  • Tekhartha Zenyatta (Overwatch)
  • Brock Rumlow / Crossbones (Marvel)
  • Ryoji Kaji (Evangelion)
  • Wade Wilson / Deadpool (Marvel)
  • Justin Crowe / Alexei Belyakov (Carnivale)
  • Ronon Dex (Stargate)
  • Drogo (Game of Thrones / A Song of Ice and Fire)
  • Fenris (Dragon Age)
  • Finn / FN-2187 (Star Wars)

And here are the results from yesterday:

Advertisement

Women, Group 5: 

  1. Natalia Romanova (26 votes, 40.63%)
  2. Inara Serra and Jessica Jones (19 votes, 29.69%)
  3. Melinda May (18 votes, 28.13%)
  4. Astrid Farnsworth (15 votes, 23.44%)
  5. Jyn Erso (12 votes, 18.75%)
  6. Joss Carter (10 votes, 15.63%)
  7. T’Pol (9 votes, 14.06%)
  8. Charlie Bradbury (8 votes, 12.50%)
  9. Anna Marie (7 votes, 10.94%)
  10. Miranda Lawson (4 votes, 6.25%)
  11. Clarie Beauchamp and Molly Grue (3 votes, 4.69%)
  12. Clarke Griffin and none of the above (2 votes, 3.13%)
  13. Sofie Agnesh Bojakshiya, Sydney Fox, and Ashley Williams (1 vote, 1.56%)

Women, Group 6:

  1. River Tam (28 votes, 43.75%)
  2. Sam Carter (17 votes, 26.56%)
  3. Caprica 6 (15 votes, 23.44%)
  4. Selina Kyle (14 votes, 21.88%)
  5. Mary Jane Watson (11 votes, 17.19%)
  6. Chun-Li, Sara Lance, and Ava (9 votes, 14.06%)
  7. Zotoh Zhaan and Leelandredloomsagwinaechegesim (8 votes, 12.50%)
  8. Wilma Deering (6 votes, 9.38%)
  9. The Borg Queen (5 votes, 7.81%)
  10. Peri Brown (3 votes, 4.69%)
  11. Sally Acorn, Ann Marie, and Cassiopeia (1 vote, 1.56%)
  12. Joolushko Tunai Fenta Hovalis, Eve Baird, and none of the above (0 votes, 0%)

Men, Group 5:

Sponsored

  1. Hoban Washburne (28 votes, 53.85%)
  2. Steve Rogers (27 votes, 51.92%)
  3. Mad Max Rockatansky (15 votes, 28.85%)
  4. John Crichton (13 votes, 25.00%)
  5. Jack O’Neill (10 votes, 19.23%)
  6. Garrus Vakarian (8 votes, 15.38%)
  7. Leonard Snart (6 votes, 11.54%)
  8. Scorpius (5 votes, 9.62%)
  9. Kyle Reese and Paul Atreides (4 votes, 7.69%)
  10. The Joker and none of the above (3 votes, 5.77%)

Men, Group 6:

  1. Logan / Wolverine (23 votes, 44.23%)
  2. Castiel and John Reese (16 votes, 30.77%)
  3. Lee Adama (13 votes, 25.00%)
  4. Stacker Pentecost (11 votes, 21.15%)
  5. Ares (10 votes, 19.23%)
  6. Aang (6 votes, 11.54%)
  7. Charlie Francis and none of the above (5 votes, 9.62%)
  8. Lincoln Lee and Harvey (4 votes, 7.69%)

EDIT: We have our winners!

Advertisement

In the women’s category Peggy Carter, Diana Prince, Daenerys Targaryen, and Martha Jones were the winners in Group 7 while Ygritte, Leeloo, Beverly Crusher, 7 of 9 and Mako Mori (tie), and Chiana led for Group 8.

In the men’s field Han Solo, Bucky Barnes, and Luke Cage triumphed in Group 7 while Finn, Wade Wilson, and Drogo won for Group 8.

Advertisement

And now it’s time for Round 2!