I'm going to give a big ol' official "NOPE" to the fact that it is snowing, in town, more than I have ever seen it before. I've lived in this area for six years. This is wild. Wild in a cold way. A really cold way. Hence the "NOPE." Hopefully Caturday will warm me up some.
The Flat-headed Cat (Prionailurus planiceps) is a small felid that can be found in Sumatra, Borneo and the Thai-Malay Peninsula. It's so named because of the distinctive depression of the skull, making it more cylindrical and elongated than the skull of a domestic cat (which is similar in size). The placement of its eyes, more forward and closer together than other cats, gives it phenomenal depth of vision (stereoscopic vision).
Flat-headed Cats are reddish in color on their face, ears, and neck, and a darker color on their body and legs, which a pale underbelly. They can grow up to 20 inches (50 cm) in body length with a short 6-inch tail (15 cm). They weigh up to 5.5 pounds at most (2.5 Kg). They have extremely long canine teeth, proportions of which would be better suited to a cat twice its size. These help the cat to grip its prey, which is useful when you hunt aquatic life like fish and amphibians.
It's believed that Flat-headed Cats are both nocturnal and solitary in the wild, but captive individuals have been observed to be crepuscular. They've also been observed to wash objects in water, similar to the way raccoons do. When they catch their prey, they thrust their whole head underwater, and once its in their grip, they carry it at least two meters away from the water to prevent it from escaping.
After a gestation period of about 56 days, female Flat-headed Cats will give birth to very small litters - not more than two kittens, and usually just one. Because they depend on wetlands for their survival, similar to the Fishing Cat, they are under threat from forest destruction and degradation. The most common cause of this destruction is the expansion of palm oil plantations in previously undeveloped areas. They are also caught in traps and snares that are intended to remove predators of domestic fowl.