This one is a little light on the pictures, and I'm hoping that it's not the last we see of these little guys.
The Bornean Ferret-Badger (Melogale everetti) is considered to be "data deficient" by the IUCN, because so little is known about them. They are likely found only in Kinabalu Park in Malaysia, which is named for Mt. Kinabalu and is located on the northern tip of Borneo. It is one of only five species in the genus Melogale, all of which are ferret-badgers. Some of the gaps in what is known about the Bornean Ferret-Badger can be tentatively filled in by what is known about these other species.
The habitat of the Bornean Ferret-Badgers lies mostly within elevations of 3,280 to 10,000 feet (1,000 to 3,000 meters), in forested areas. They are relatively small compared to the other ferret-badgers, weighing 2 to 4 pounds (1 to 2 kg) and measuring 1 to 1.5 feet (330 to 440 mm) in body length. They have long bushy tails, which add about 9 inches (230 mm) to their overall length. They are light brown in color with pale face markings, and a thin pale stripe running down their backs.
Bornean Ferret-Badgers are most active starting at sundown and through the night, and are omnivorous. They likely forage mostly on the ground (looking for insects, smaller prey animals like frogs, fruit, and carrion) but they are good climbers as well, and may forage a little in the trees. If they are like their fellow mustelids in temperament, they will probably become quite fierce when cornered.
Very little is known about the specific breeding habits of the Bornean Ferret-Badgers, but Melogale in general will breed anywhere from March to September. Interestingly, females are able to conceive at any time during the year, but males pause their sperm production temporarily from September to December. Total gestation is approximately 70 days, after which the female will give birth to a litter of 1 to 5 young. The kits are weaned at about three months.
The greatest threat facing Bornean Ferret-Badgers is deforestation, leading to loss of habitat. The good news is that the area they inhabit is currently a protected nature reserve.
Source for the image used in this post.